Privacy Policy


Introduction

This Privacy Policy ensures you are aware of how Piccolo Digital securely treats your personal or protected information obtained from browsing our website. Personal information is considered any information you provide to us either expressly or indirectly from browsing our website. Our policy defines the processes and practices we have implemented to ensure your personal information is not mistreated in any way. The collection of sensitive personal information is restricted by the provisions of the Privacy Act. Such information would only be collected if it applies to the goods or services that we sell.

The policies implemented apply to the following topics:

  1. Internet Address (IP address)
  2. Cookies
  3. Personal Data
  4. Email
  5. Network Usage
  6. Links to other websites
  7. Problems or questions

Internet Address / Access

Piccolo Digital may temporarily store your internet address (IP) and the pages you access and a timestamp of when you accessed them to monitor user traffic through its website. We intend to use this data collected to generate statistics that aid us to deliver better web content services to our users.

Piccolo Digital promise not to distribute collected user information to any third party unless required by applicable government legislation.

When finished with collected data, Piccolo Digital promise to destroy your IP address and web page access information immediately.


Cookies

When you arrive at our website, Piccolo Digital may issue you a per-session cookie. If your browser receives an alternate type of cookie, please report the incident to us at privacy@piccolodigital.com.au and we will investigate the matter.

Piccolo Digital will issue your web browser a per-session cookie for the purposes of tracking user sessions when you login to our online ordering system. Per Session cookies embed a small amount of data (usually a session identifier) during a browsing session and expire when you exit the browser.

Piccolo Digital cookies are strictly intended to store information pertaining to a users session. Although unlikely, Piccolo Digital will condemn any party that intercepts or distributes malicious content via its cookies. If you experience unusual activity whilst browsing our website, please report the incident to us at privacy@piccolodigital.com.au and we will investigate the matter.


Personal Data

When you submit personal information to Piccolo Digital by filling out any online enquiry forms or emails, the requests are directly sent to our personnel.

All personal information received is retained for Piccolo Digital to fulfil the request being made. Unless required by applicable government legislation, we require your express permission to disclose your information to a third party.

Personal information may be securely retained for reference purposes and properly destroyed thereafter.


Email

In some parts of the website, Piccolo Digital will ask you for personal information, including your email address. Your email address will only be used for the purposes stated and will not be disclosed beyond Piccolo Digital without your express permission.

Piccolo Digital may contact you through your nominated email address. Unless prior consent is given, Piccolo Digital will not use your email address for anything other than to satisfy the purposes for which it was disclosed.

Piccolo Digital may contact you via your email nominated email address for administration and sales purposes only.

Piccolo Digital promise not to distribute your email address to any other parties without prior consent from you.


Network

Network data traffic to and from our web servers will be monitored at all times. If excess data traffic is detected, Piccolo Digital reserves the right to cancel any or all user requests. Piccolo Digital may log its data traffic and source IP addresses of any internet request. Such information would be protected and only disclosed to authorities or law enforcement bodies with a successful warrant application.


Links to other websites

We provide links to businesses outside of our web sites, as well as to third party web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website.

We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to kbbdigital.com.au. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.


Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Further Privacy Information: For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site. http://www.privacy.gov.au/. We welcome your comments and feedback.


Contact

Please feel free to contact us on privacy@piccolodigital.com.au if you have any questions regarding the above.